July 22, 1992 ____________________
[…] entertainment district), which were managed from offices owned by

defendant Bel-Art Realty, Inc. [hereinafter "Bel-Art"] at 671 Washing-

ton Street. In order to be allowed to operate many of these estab-

lishments, it was necessary to obtain alcoholic beverage licenses, see
___

Mass. Gen. L. ch. 138, 1-78 (1991), and entertainment licenses, see
___

Mass. Gen. L. ch. 140, 181-185G, from municipal licensing boards to

which the applicants were obligated to disclose the identity and

background of all owners and managers of the premises to be licensed.1

____________________

1Chapter 138, section 15A, requires applicants to include "a sworn
statement . . . giving the names and addresses of all persons who have
a direct or indirect beneficial interest in said license." The

3
3

















In an attempt to conceal their prior criminal records, as well as

their interests in the various enterprises, defendants paid "straw"

persons and created sham corporations to "front" as record owners and