By contrast, ERISA's insurance sav- ings clause preempts any state law that "regulates insur- ante," not merely the "business of insurance," and the policy of narrowly construing exemptions from the anti- trust laws is inapplicable here. 4. For the foregoing reasons, even if this Court con- cludes (contrary to our submission in Point A) that application of the 11% and 13% surcharges to commer- cial insurers and HMOs "relates to" the ERISA plans to which they sell coverage, those surcharges are preserved from preemption by the insurance savings clause. ___________________(footnotes) 19 Section 2 (b) of the McCarran-Ferguson Act, 15 U.S.C. 1012(b), provides: No Act of Congress shall be construed to invalidate, impair, or supersede any law enacted by any State for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance, or which imposes a fee or tax upon such business, unless such Act specifically relates to the business of insurance: Provided, That * * * [the federal antitrust statutes] shall be applicable to the business of in- surance to the extent that such business is not regulated by State law. The second clause is the portion following the word "Provided." ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 28 CONCLUSION The judgment of the Second Circuit should be re- versed. 20. Respectfully submitted.