Ibid. /3/ The parties to the negligence action settled the case after the defendant driver interpleaded his $100,000 automobile policy in favor of Ms. Holliday and three other claimants injured in the accident. Pet. App. A3. Under the terms of the state court order approving the settlement, Ms. Holliday's recovery is being held in escrow pending the outcome of this case. Pet. 5 n.3. /4/ Section 1720 states as a general rule that "(i)n actions arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, there shall be no right of subrogation or reimbursement from a claimant's tort recovery." There is no exception barring double recovery. Thus, even if the Plan had paid all of Ms.