In response, the Secretary moved to vacate the citation because "there [was] no violation" (Tr. 192). I granted the motion (Id.). Citation Date 30 C.R.F. § Proposed Penalty 4250632 5/16/96 75.1720(a) $267 Citation No. 4250632 states: Safety glasses were not being utilized in the No. 1 entry of the 005 MMU where a danger of flying particles was present. Resin type roof bolts were being installed and no eye protection was observed in use (Gov. Exh. P-44). In addition to alleging a violation of the standard, the citation includes an S&S finding. Section 75.1720(a) requires that miners regularly employed in the active workings of an underground coal mine wear "face-shields or goggles when welding, cutting, or working with molten metal or when other hazards to the eyes exist from flying particles." Clay testified that on May 16, 1996, during an inspection of the 005 MMU Section, he observed a roof bolting machine operator. The operator was not wearing eye protection, (Tr. 194).