Legislation. (1) Amendments to the Social Security Act of 1935 have established that Government agencies and the District of Columbia will support the enforcement of employees’ legal obligations to pay child support, alimony, and commercial debt by withholding portions of (garnishing) employee income in response to legal process served to Government agencies. Requirements and limits are detailed in— (a) 42 United States Code (U.S.C.) 659, “Consent by the United States to income withholding, garnishment, and similar proceedings for enforcement of child support and alimony obligations”; (b) 42 U.S.C. 666, “Requirement of statutorily prescribed procedures to improve effectiveness of child support enforcement”; (c) 5 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) 581, “Processing Garnishment Orders for Child Support and/or Alimony”; and (d) 5 CFR 582, “Commercial Garnishment of Federal Employees’ Pay.”