We submit that the clauses should be read separately (see pages 17-18, supra), and, in any event, the second clause plainly does not itself require a proof of loss to a victim. /22/ See note 8, supra. /23/ Furthermore, any doubt that Gray was part of the conspiracy is laid to rest by the fact that the jury convicted him on a conspiracy count as well as on a mail fraud count. /24/ Kentucky law contemplates such a conclusion. The state bribery statute defines "(p)ublic servant" to include not only "(a)ny public officer or employee of the state" (Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. Section 521.010(1)(a) (Michie/Bobbs-Merrill 1985)), but also "(a)ny person exercising the functions of any such public officer or employee" (id.