________________________________________
[…] Halmar Corp., 18 BNA OSHC 1014, 1016 (No. 94-2043, 1997); Atlantic Battery Co., 16 BNA OSHC 2131, 2138 (No. 20-1747, 1994).



Serious Citation 1, Item 1 - Proposed Penalty: $2,450.00

This item alleges a violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.138(b), which provides as follows:

Employers shall base the selection of the appropriate hand protection on an evaluation of the performance characteristics of the hand protection relative to the task(s) to be performed, conditions present, duration of use, and the hazards and potential hazards identified.

The Secretary asserts that Respondent failed to base its selection of the gloves its employees wore to operate the Peck machine on an evaluation of the performance characteristics of the gloves relative to the tasks to be performed and the hazards identified, as required by the standard. The Secretary further asserts that Respondent did not actually evaluate its hand protection policy until after the accident. Respondent contends that it satisfied the requirements of the standard by providing employees gloves to use when handling the wire mesh panels to protect their hands from injuries contemplated by the standard, such as cuts, abrasions and punctures.

The standard specifically requires the employer to base its selection of appropriate hand protection on an evaluation of not only the tasks to be performed but also on the "hazards and potential hazards identified." At the time of the accident, Respondent had a written rule prohibiting the use of gloves near moving machinery. (Tr. 185; C-3).