United States Court of Appeals United States Court of Appeals
[…] this well-settled construction of the
law. And, particularly in enacting the
IIRIRA, Congress reflected its ability to
clearly address and override Board and
judicial constructions of the law which
it deemed erroneous. Thus, we do not
find our ruling on this issue [to be]
affected by section 243(h)(3) of the Act.

Id. ___

The INS further argues that the reason for enacting

Section 413(f) was that AEDPA expanded the definition of

"aggravated felony" to include crimes that might be

considered less serious than those the Protocol intended to

cover in its exclusion clause. Section 243(h)(2) of the INA,


-32- 32













8 U.S.C. 1253(h)(2), expressly states that, for withholding

purposes, "an alien convicted of an aggravated felony shall

be considered to have committed a particularly serious

crime." The INS contends that AEDPA Section 413(f) was thus

intended to preserve the Attorney General's flexibility in

assessing whether crimes now defined as aggravated felonies

were, in fact, "particularly serious" within the meaning of

the Protocol.