United States Court of Appeals United States Court of Appeals
[…] Section

243(h)(1) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. 1253(h)(1), provides that:

The Attorney General shall not deport or
return any alien . . . to a country if
the Attorney General determines that such
alien's life or freedom would be
threatened in such country on account of
race, religion, nationality, membership
in a particular social group, or
political opinion.

An alien who meets this standard of eligibility, and who does

not fall under a statutory exception, is entitled to ________

withholding of deportation; the Attorney General does not

have discretion in Section 243(h) proceedings. Cardoza- ________

Fonseca, 480 U.S. at 429. However, Section 243(h)(2) does _______

enumerate several classes of aliens to whom Section 243(h)(1)

does not apply. 8 U.S.C. 1253(h)(2). One such exception

is where "the alien, having been convicted by a final

judgment of a particularly serious crime, constitutes a

danger to the community of the United States." 8 U.S.C.

1253(h)(2)(B)("the Particularly Serious Crime Exception").

The BIA has interpreted this exception to require

only a determination of whether an alien's crime is

"particularly serious"; according to the BIA, an alien

convicted of a particularly serious crime necessarily




-27- 27