STATUTES INVOLVED 1. The Bald Eagle Protection Act (BEPA), 16 U.S.C. 668(a), provides in relevant part: Whoever * * * shall * * * take, possess, sell purchase, barter, offer to sell, purchase or barter, transport, export or import, at any time or in any manner any bald eagle commonly known as the American eagle or any golden eagle, alive or dead, or any part, nest, or egg thereof of the foregoing eagles, * * * shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than one year or both * * *. Section 668a provides in relevant part: Whenever, after investigation, the Secretary of the Interior shall determine that it is compatible with the preservation of the bald eagle or the golden eagle to permit the taking, possession, and transportation of specimens thereof * * * for the religious purposes of Indian tribes * * * he may authorize the taking of such eagles pursuant to regulations which he is hereby authorized to prescribe: * * * Provided * * * That bald eagles may not be taken for any purpose unless, prior to such taking, a permit to do so is procured from the Secretary of the Interior * * *. 2. The Endangered Species Act of 1973 (ESA), 16 U.S.C. 1532(13), provides in pertinent part: The term "person" means an individual, corporation partnership, trust, association, or any other private entity, or any officer, employee, agent, department, or instrumentality of the Federal