App. 24a-66a) is reported at 762 F.2d 674. The September 8, 1983, order of the district court dismissing Count 12 of the indictment (Pet. App. 69a-73a) is unreported. JURISDICTION The judgment of the court of appeals (Pet. App. 67a-68a) was entered on May 20, 1985. On July 9, 1985, Justice Blackmun granted an extension of time to and including August 18, 1985, within which to file a petition for a writ of certiorari. The petition was filed on August 13, 1985, and was granted on October 15, 1985. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). STATUTES INVOLVED 1. The Bald Eagle Protection Act (BEPA), 16 U.S.C. 668(a), provides in relevant part: Whoever * * * shall * * * take, possess, sell purchase, barter, offer to sell, purchase or barter, transport, export or import, at any time or in any manner any bald eagle commonly known as the American eagle or any golden eagle, alive or dead, or any part, nest, or egg thereof of the foregoing eagles, * * * shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than one year or both * * *. Section 668a provides in relevant part: Whenever, after investigation, the Secretary of the Interior shall determine that it is compatible with the preservation of the bald eagle or the golden eagle to permit the taking, possession, and transportation of specimens thereof * * * for the