The court also correctly held that "profit" in this context means an excess of gross income over all properly allocated expenses, fixed as well as variable. We agree with petitioner, however, that there exists a conflict in the circuits on this issue; the decision below cannot be squared with Cleveland Athletic Club, Inc., v. United States, 779 F.2d 1160, 1165 (6th Cir. 1985). Because this conflict involves a recurring issue of substantial administrative importance, we do not oppose the granting of certiorari. 1. Section 512(a)(3) does not independently establish certain expenses as deductible by a social club. Rather, it permits a social club to reduce its gross income by "the deductions allowed by this chapter which are directly connected with the production of the gross income" (emphasis added). Thus, it clearly provides no authority for deductions not permitted in other contexts by Chapter 1 of the Code.