Respectfully submitted. KENNETH W. STARR Solicitor General SHIRLEY D. PETERSON Assistant Attorney General ROBERT S. POMERANCE KENNETH L. GREENE Attorneys DECEMBER 1989 /1/ Unless otherwise noted, statutory references are to the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (26 U.S.C.), as in effect during 1980 and 1981, the tax years involved. /2/ The Code imposes a tax, at regular corporate rates, on an exempt organization's "unrelated business taxable income." I.R.C. Section 511. The "unrelated business taxable income" of a social club is defined by Section 512(a)(3)(A) as "the gross income (excluding any exempt function income), less the deductions allowed by this chapter which are directly connected with the production of the gross income * * *." Because the "exempt function income" is confined to membership dues and other receipts from members (see I.R.C. Section 512(a)(3)(B)), all of the income that a social club receives from nonmembers, as well as interest and dividends that accrue upon its investments, is subject to unrelated