Respectfully submitted. KENNETH W. STARR Solicitor General SHIRLEY D. PETERSON Assistant Attorney General LAWRENCE G. WALLACE Deputy Solicitor General ALAN I. HOROWITZ Assistant to the Solicitor General ROBERT S. POMERANCE KENNETH L. GREENE Attorneys APRIL 1990 /1/ Unless otherwise noted, statutory references are to the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (26 U.S.C. (1976)), as in effect during 1980 and 1981, the tax years involved (the Code or I.R.C.). /2/ The Code imposes a tax, at regular corporate rates, on an exempt organization's "unrelated business taxable income." I.R.C. Section 511. The "unrelated business taxable income" of a social club is defined by Section 512(a)(3)(A) as "the gross income (excluding any exempt function income), less the deductions allowed by this chapter (Chapter 1 of the Code) which are directly connected with the production of the gross income (excluding exempt function income." Because the "exempt function income" is confined to membership dues and other receipts from members (see I.R.C. Section 512(a)(3)(B)), all of the income that a social club receives from nonmembers, as well as interest and dividends that accrue upon its investments, is subject to unrelated business tax, whether or not the income derives from a trade or business. This treatment differs from that accorded by the Code to most other tax-exempt organizations, including charitable organizations granted exemption by Section 501(c)(3). Their "unrelated business taxable income" is defined by Section 512(a)(1) as limited to gross income from an "unrelated trade or business," reduced by "the deductions allowed by this chapter which are directly connected with the carrying on of such trade or business." Thus, in contrast to the Code's treatment of social clubs, investment income earned by these other kinds of tax-exempt organizations is not taxable. /3/ Under Treas. Reg.