See generally United States v. American College of Physicians, 475 U.S. 834, 837-838 (1986); United States v. American Bar Endowment, 477 U.S. 105, 109-110 (1986). The tax is imposed, at regular corporate rates, on the "unrelated business taxable income" of organizations that otherwise qualify for tax exemption. For most categories of tax-exempt organizations (but excluding social clubs), the term "unrelated business taxable income" is generally defined by Sections 512(a)(1) and 513 to mean income from a "trade or business * * * regularly carried on" that is not substantially related to the exempt purpose of the organization, reduced by deductions "allowed by this chapter which are directly connected with the carrying on of such trade or business." Section 512(b)(1) expressly excludes dividends, interest, and other investment income from the reach of the tax.