The term "willful" as used in Section 503(b) has been interpreted to mean simply that the acts or omissions are committed knowingly.6 The term “repeated” means the commission or omission of such act more than once or for more than one day.7 8. Section 301 of the Act requires that no person shall use or operate any apparatus for the transmission of energy or communications or signals by radio within the United States except under and in accordance with the Act and with a license. In particular, Section 301 states that “[n]o person shall use or operate any apparatus for the transmission of energy or communications or signals by radio (a) from one place in any State, Territory, or possession of the United States or in the District of Columbia to another place in the same State, Territory, possession, or District; . . . except under and in accordance with this chapter and with a license in that behalf granted under the provisions of this chapter.”8 On April 18, 2006, and April 19, 2006, Duncan operated radio transmitting equipment at 2550 Middle Road, Bettendorf, Iowa, on 103.3 MHz without the required Commission authorization.