In this context, the SNS requirement is central to the fiscal integrity of the program and to the successful achievement of the goals that Congress and President Bush set for Title I in the No Child Left Behind Act. The SNS provision has meaning within the context of a schoolwide program and merely raising the MOE level for a local educational agency (LEA) would not ensure that a particular school or its students receive a fair share of State and local resources. Under the Department’s regulation governing the SNS requirement in the context of schoolwide programs (in 34 CFR 200.25(d)), which the GAO draft report does not discuss, a school operating a schoolwide program must use its Title I and other Federal funds only to supplement “the total amount of funds that would, in the absence of the Federal funds, be made available from non-Federal sources for that school, including funds needed to provide services that are required by law for children with disabilities and children with limited English proficiency.” (See also the guidance in the compliance supplement.) The MOE provision does not serve to ensure that a particular school operating a schoolwide program receives supplemental services from the Federal funds. We also do not agree that the level or scope of monitoring is inadequate.