United States, 324 U.S. 49, 68 (1945)) and embodies the principle that "no Government official or employee should serve two masters to the prejudice of his unbiased devotion to the interests of the United States" (33 Op. A.G. 273, 275 (1922)). Accordingly, Section 209 is framed as an absolute prohibition against double compensation. B.1. Section 209(a) bars a person from receiving any privately paid salary or "supplementation of salary, as compensation for his services as an officer or employee of the executive branch * * *." The "severance" payments at issue in this case constituted "supplementations of salary" within the meaning of this provision.