The individual petitioners do argue (Br. 18-32), however, that Section 209(a) can be avoided simply by combining those payments, characterizing the total as a "severance payment," and arranging for it to be made before the recipient begins his federal employment. See also Boeing Br. 19 n.9. The text, legislative history, and purposes of Section 209(a) foreclose this effort to circumvent the absolute statutory bar against the private supplementation of federal salaries. a. Section 209(a) provides: Whoever receives any salary, or any contribution to or supplementation of salary, as compensation for his services as an officer or employee of the executive branch of the United States Government * * * from any source other than the Government of the United States * * *; or Whoever, whether an individual, partnership, association, corporation, or other organization pays, or makes any contribution to, or in any way supplements the salary of, any such officer or employee under circumstances which would make its receipt a violation of this subsection -- Shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both. This statutory language is written in all-embracing terms.