App. 7a) -- just as private supplementation of salaries in the Bureau of Education aroused suspicion in 1917 and led to enactment of the prohibition now contained in Section 209(a). As we now show, the text and legislative history of Section 209 demonstrate that petitioners violated that statute. B. Boeing's Payments Supplemented The Individual Petitioners' Federal Salaries And Constituted Compensation For Their Federal Services 1. The Payments Were "Supplementations Of Salary" Within The Meaning Of Section 209(a) Section 209(a) bars the receipt of "any salary, or any contribution to or supplementation of salary, as compensation for (the recipient's) services as an officer or employee of the executive branch * * * from any source other than the Government of the United States * * *." /16/ The payments at issue in this case violated the explicit terms of this provision. a.