Petitioners rest this argument on the premise that the second paragraph is limited to payments made "to . . . any such officer or employee." See Br. 19, 20, 23. This assertion is refuted by the operative language of the second paragraph taken as a whole, which petitioners "regrettably submerge() in ellipsis" (Bowen v. Georgetown Univ. Hosp., 109 S. Ct. 468, 476 (1988) (Scalia, J., concurring)). The second paragraph of Section 209(a) imposes liability on any person who "pays, or makes any contribution to, or in any way supplements the salary of, any such officer or employee." The use of the disjunctive "or" in two places, and the location of the commas, demonstrates that the quoted language states three separate prohibitions.