App. 1a-15a) /1/ is reported at 845 F.2d 476. The opinion of the district court (Pet. App. 16a-29a) is reported at 653 F. Supp. 1381. JURISDICTION The judgment of the court of appeals (Pet. App. 1a-15a) was entered on May 5, 1988, and timely petitions for rehearing were denied on September 7, 1988 (Pet. App. 30a-31a). The petition for a writ of certiorari in No. 88-931 (Individuals' Pet.) was filed on December 5, 1988, and the petition for a writ of certiorari in No. 88-938 (Boeing Pet.) was filed on December 6, 1988. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). STATUTORY PROVISION INVOLVED Section 209(a) of Title 18 of the United States Code provides in pertinent part: Whoever receives any salary, or any contribution to or supplementation of salary, as compensation for his services as an officer or employee of the executive branch of the United States Government * * * from any source other than the Government of the United States * * *; or Whoever * * * pays, or makes any contribution to, or in any way supplements the salary of, any such officer or employee under circumstances which would make its receipt a violation of this subsection -- Shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.