In sum, all of the principal components of the severance payments at issue in this case were clearly barred by 18 U.S.C. 209(a). 2. Notwithstanding the broad purposes of the prohibition against supplementation of a federal salary, petitioners contend (Individuals' Pet. 10-17) that any payments made prior to the time the recipient actually commences his federal employment are wholly outside the scope of Section 209(a). The court of appeals correctly rejected that contention (Pet. App. 6a-7a). Section 209(a) provides that "(w)hoever receives any * * * supplementation of salary, as compensation for his services as an officer or employee of the executive branch," commits a criminal offense. This language requires only that the services to which the payments are tied be performed by the recipient in his capacity as a federal officer or employee. This prerequisite was amply established here.