The decision of the administrative law judge (Pet. App. 33a-120a) is reported at 6 F.E.R.C. Paragraph 63,037. The opinion of the district court (Pet. App. 121a-136a) is reported at 426 F. Supp. 963. JURISDICTION The Judgment of the court of appeals (Pet. App. 145a-149a) was entered on July 5, 1983. Petitions for rehearing were denied on December 2, 1983 (Pet. App. 151a-152a). Justice White extended the time for filing a petition for a writ of certiorari to and including April 2, 1984. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1) and 15 U.S.C. 717r(b). STATUTE INVOLVED Section 1(b) of the Natural Gas Act, 15 U.S.C. 717(b), provides: The provisions of this act shall apply to the transportation of natural gas in interstate commerce, to the sale in interstate commerce of natural gas for resale for ultimate public consumption for domestic, commercial, industrial, or any other use, and to natural-gas companies engaged in such transportation or sale, but shall not apply to any other transportation or sale of natural gas or to the local distribution of natural gas or to the facilities used for such distribution or to the production or gathering of natural gas. QUESTION PRESENTED Whether the sale by a natural gas producer to an interstate pipeline of a leasehold intereest in proven gas reserves for use by the pipeline in supplying its interstate customers, which sale is in all significant respects the economic equivalent of a conventional wellhead sale,