With the 1978 amendment, however, Congress intended to close this loophole, subjecting federal agencies to section 504's nondiscrimination require- ment, See 124 Cong.Rec. 13,901 (1978) (statement of Rep. Jeffords) (eliminates federal government's exemption); id. at 38,549 (statement of Rep. Brademas) (requires federal compliance); id. at 38,551 (statement of Rep. Jeffords) (eliminates federal government's exemption); id. at 38,552 (statement of Rep. Sarasin) (extends coverage to federal govern- ment). The Justice Department has issued regu- lations enforcing section 504 that prohibit dis- crimination on the basis of handicap. 28 C.F.R. 39.130(b) (1990). Regulation (b)(5) states specifi- cally, "The agency, in the selection of procurement contractors, may not use criteria that subject ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 32a qualified handicapped persons to discrimination on the basis of handicap." Section 504 originally did not provide an explicit remedy for the proscribed discrimination, Prior to the 1978 amendment, however, several courts had implied a private right of action. Davis v.