(3). Pub. L. 101-624, Sec. 1411(3)-(5), added par. (3). EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1996 AMENDMENT Section 311 of Pub. L. 104-127 provided that the amendment made by that section is effective 90 days after Apr. 4, 1996. WIND EROSION ESTIMATION PILOT PROJECT Section 317 of Pub. L. 104-127 provided that: "(a) In General. - The Secretary of Agriculture shall conduct a pilot project to review, and modify as appropriate, the use of wind erosion factors under the highly erodible conservation requirements of subtitle B of title XII of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3811 et seq.). "(b) Selection of Counties and Producers. - The pilot project shall be conducted for producers in those counties that - "(1) have approximately 100 percent of their cropland determined to be highly erodible under title XII of the Act [16 U.S.C. 3801 et seq.]; "(2) have a reasonable likelihood that the use of wind erosion factors under title XII of the Act have resulted in an inequitable application of the highly erodible land requirements of title XII of the Act; and "(3) if the use of the land classification system under section 1201(a)(9)(A) of