Raines, 362 U.S. 17, 23 (1960)): that rarest of cases where this Court can justifiably think itself able confidently to discern that Congress would not have desired its legislation to stand at all unless it could validly stand in its every application. Section 7852(a) of the 1954 Code provides that "(i)f any provision of this title (26 U.S.C.), or the application thereof to any person or circumstances, is held invalid, the remainder of the title, and the application of such provision to other persons or circumstances, shall not be affected thereby." This separability provision has been included in the tax laws in virtually identical terms since the Revenue Act of 1921, ch. 136, Section 1403, 42 Stat. 321. The presence of this clause creates a strong presumption that Congress intended the valid portions of the Internal Revenue Code to be