And, more fundamentally, it would ill serve the great unifying purpose of the Constitution of which the Uniformity Clause is a part, for that clause to be interpreted as disabling the Congress and President from dealing with great national concerns, such as energy development and federal revenues, in a discerning, non-discriminatory way, as they did here. /14/ II At all events, even assuming the "exempt Alaskan oil" provisions of Sections 4991(b)(3) and 4994(e) are unconstitutional, the district court erred in holding that the windfall profit tax was thereby rendered invalid in its entirety. Section 7852(a) of the 1954 Code expressly provides that, if any provision contained in that title (26 U.S.C.) is held invalid, "the remainder of the title, and the application of such provision to other persons or circumstances, shall not be affected thereby." The decisions of this Court indicate that such "separability clauses" create, at a minimum, a strong presumption that Congress intended the courts to sever the unconstitutional portions of a statute and save the remainder.