The purpose of the Uniformity Clause, after all, is to provide substantive protection to the states, rather than to require mere niceties of congressional draftsmanship. Cf. Head Money Cases, supra, 112 U.S. at 594; Regional Rail Reorganization Act Cases, supra. /28/ 3. The Separability Clause. Even on the assumption that the "Alaskan oil exemption" provisions of Sections 4991(b)(3) and 4994(e) violate the Uniformity Clause, the district court erred in holding that the entire tax was thereby rendered invalid. Section 7852(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (App. G, infra, 63a), provides that "(i)f any provision of this title (26 U.S.C.), or the application thereof to any person or circumstances, is held invalid, the remainder of the title, and the application of such provision to other persons or circumstances, shall not be affected thereby." Such a provision has been included in the tax laws in terms virtually identical to those of Section 7852(a) since the Revenue Act of 1921, ch. 136, Section 1403, 42 Stat. 227. By means of this clause, Congress intended to preserve as much of the internal revenue laws as possible in the event any