(d)(2). Pub. L. 100-456, Sec. 512(a), designated existing provisions as subpar. (A), struck out sentence at end which directed that each position so designated by the Secretary could be held only by an officer who had the joint specialty, and added subpars. (B) to (D). Subsec. (d)(4). Pub. L. 100-456, Sec. 517(a), substituted "25 percent" for "one-third". Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 100-456, Sec. 518, added subsec. (f). 1987 - Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 100-180, Sec. 1301(a)(1), added par. (3). Subsec. (c)(1)(B). Pub. L. 100-180, Sec. 1301(b)(1), inserted "(as described in section 664(f)(1) or (f)(3) of this title)" after "joint duty assignment". Subsec. (c)(2)(A). Pub. L. 100-180, Sec. 1301(b)(2)(A)-(C), designated existing provisions as subpar. (A), substituted "An officer (other than a general or flag officer) who has a military occupational specialty that is" for "An officer who has" and "full tour of duty in a joint duty assignment (as described in section 664(f)(2) of this title)" for "joint duty assignment of not less than two years", and struck out provisions that an officer selected for the joint specialty complete generally applicable