C. SBC Apparently Misrepresented Facts To The Commission During The Enforcement Bureau's Investigation 4. We conclude that SBC is apparently liable for willful and/or repeated misrepresentations committed in SBC's April 6, 2001 report to the Commission's Enforcement Bureau. That report was signed by an officer of SBC and was supported by John Mileham's affidavit, among others. We find that Mr. Mileham's affidavit, upon which SBC explicitly relied in its report, contains apparent misrepresentations about his involvement in the review of the incorrect reply affidavits, in violation of section 1.17 of our rules. 5. Under section 1.17 of our rules, "[n]o applicant shall in any written statement submitted to the Commission make any misrepresentation or willful material omission bearing on any matter within the jurisdiction of the Commission." The Commission defines misrepresentation as an "intentional misrepresentation of fact intended to deceive" and has concluded that an intent to deceive is an essential element of a misrepresentation finding.