(3) Negligence._A negligent violation of subsection (a) of this section is punishable by a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed -- (A) the lesser of -- (i) the domestic value of the merchandise, or (ii) two times the lawful duties of which the United States is or may be deprived, or (B) if the violation did not affect the assessment of duties, 20 percent of the dutiable value of the merchandise. (d) Attention is also directed to 19 U.S.C. 1595a, which provides: (a) * * * [E]very vessel, vehicle, animal, aircraft, or other thing used in, to aid in, or to facilitate, by obtaining information or in any other way, the importation, bringing in, unloading, landing, removal, concealing, harboring, or subsequent transportation of any article which is being or has been introduced, or attempted to be introduced, into the United States contrary to law, whether upon such vessel, vehicle, animal, aircraft or other thing or otherwise, may be seized and forfeited together with its tackle, apparel, furniture, harness, or equipment. (b) Every person who directs, assists financially or otherwise, or is in any way concerned in any unlawful activity mentioned in the preceding subsection shall be liable to a penalty equal to the value of the article or articles introduced or attempted to be introduced. (c) Any merchandise that is introduced or attempted to be introduced into the United States contrary to law (other than in violation of section 1592 of this title) may be seized and forfeited. §560.702 Detention of shipments. Import shipments into the United States of goods of Iranian origin in violation of §560.201 shall be detained.