FARA establishes a comprehensive scheme of registration, reporting, and disclosure for "agents" of "foreign principals." The Act defines "foreign principal" to include "a government of a foreign country." 22 U.S.C. 611(b)(1). In addition, it defines "agent of a foreign principal" to mean in relevant part "any person who acts as an agent, representative, employee, or servant * * * of a foreign principal" and "who directly or through any other person * * * engages within the United States in political activities for or in the interests of such foreign principal * * *." 22 U.S.C. 611(c). An agent of a foreign principal as defined in the Act is required to file a registration statement with the Attorney General.