The legislation expressly declared that "the policy and purpose of this Act * * * (are to) requir(e) public disclosure by persons engaging in propaganda activities and other activities for or on behalf of * * * foreign principals so that the Government and the people of the United States may be informed of the identity of such persons and may appraise their statements and actions in the light of their associations and activities." 22 U.S.C. 611 note. This disclosure purpose is further reflected in the broad and neutral statutory definition of "political propaganda," which, as previously discussed, provides that the term "includes any * * * communication or expression * * * reasonably adapted to * * * influence a recipient * * with reference to the political or public interests, policies, or relations of a government of a foreign country * * * or with reference to the foreign policies of the United States." 22 U.S.C. 611(j). The legislative history of the 1942 amendment confirms the disclosure rationale of the statute and the neutral sense in which Congress used the term "political propaganda."