Pet. 20. That amendment signifies that the provision had not been repealed, but it implies nothing about the cost reporting periods to which it was applicable. Finally, petitioner argues that Congress "reaffirmed" the continuing availability of a DSA under Section 1395ww(a)(2) when it amended 42 U.S.C. 1395f(b)(2) in 1984 to include a reference to hospitals that serve large numbers of low-income patients. Pet, 14 see also Pet. 8, 15, 23, 28. The district court, however, correctly held that the reasonable cost system set forth in Section 1395f(b) has been substantially modified by the TEFRA reimbursement provisions of Section 1395ww(b). 846 F. Supp. at 1178 (citing 42 U.S.C. 1395f(b) (payment is "subject to to provisions of sections 1395e and 1395ww of this title") and 42 U.S.C. 1395ww(b) (applies "[notwithstanding section 1395f(b) of this title'')).