L. 98-616, 98 Stat. 3221, Congress enacted further amendments to Subtitle C. A number of the 1984 amendments provide for stricter controls on the treatment, storage, and land disposal of hazardous waste. In addition, because of concern that TSD facilities could become sites at which costly cleanups would be necessary in the future under the "Superfund" program, see 42 U.S.C. 9604, 9606 (1982 & Supp. V 1987), Congress imposed certain new "corrective action" requirements on owners and operators of those facilities. Specifically, Section 3004(u), 42 U.S.C. 6924(u) (Supp. V 1987), provides that any permit issued to a TSD facility must require "corrective action for all releases of hazardous waste or constituents from any solid waste management unit at * * * (the) facility * * * regardless of the time at which waste was placed in such unit." This requirement is not limited to releases of substances classified as "hazardous waste" (see 42 U.S.C. 6903(5), 6921 (1982 & Supp. V 1987)) or to releases from the portions of the facility that handle such wastes.