View PDF Version
[…] * "When a statute includes an explicit definition, we must follow that definition, even if it varies from that term's ordinary meaning." Id. at 942, 120 S. Ct. 2597 (citations omitted).

* "'[I]dentical words used in different parts of the same act are intended to have the same meaning[.]'" Id. at 944, 120 S. Ct. 2597 (quoting Gustafson v. Alloyd Co., 513 U.S. 561, 570, 115 S. Ct. 1061, 131 L. Ed. 2d 1 (1995)).

The Partial-Birth Abortion Ban Act of 2003, 18 U.S.C. § 1531, provides criminal punishment for "[a]ny physician who, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, knowingly performs a partial-birth abortion and thereby kills a human fetus[.]" The term "partial-birth abortion" means an abortion in which the person performing the abortion: