No. 01-1326
[…] petitioners' claim that the rules are "arbitrary, capricious or contrary
to law," and hereby deny the petitions for review.
I. Background
In 1978, Congress
enacted the Pole Attachments Act to curb anti-competitive tendencies that
limited the growth of the communications market. Pub. L. No. 95-234, 47 U.S.C. § 224
(1978); see also Nat'l Cable &
Telecomm. Ass'n, Inc. v. Gulf Power Co., 534
The original
provisions in the Act gave the FCC authority to "regulate the rates,
terms, and conditions" for attachment contracts and the authority to
assure that such rates are "just and reasonable." 47 U.S.C. § 224(a) (1978). The Act defined a "pole attachment"
as "any attachment made by a cable television system to a pole, duct,
conduit or right of way controlled by a utility."
Responding to the
development of telecommunications technologies during the intervening years,
Congress substantially amended 47 U.S.C. § 224 in the 1996 Telecommunications
Act, Pub. L. No. 104-104, 110 Stat. 56 (1997).