The Court pointed that under the New York rule, "the nonpaying lodger's mere presence results in a decrease in benefits." 421 U.S. at 346. Thus, the rule had the same vice as those invali- dated in King and Lewis-namely, that the amount of the AFDC allowance provided to a dependent child was reduced even though the person on whose account that reduction was being made "may be contributing nothing to the needy child." 421 U.S. at 346-347. HEW codified Van Lare's holding in 45 C.F.R. 233.20 (a)(2) (viii). That regulation prohibits a State from reducing an AFDC allowance "solely because of the presence in the household of a non-legally responsible individual," and from "assum[ing] any contribution from such individual for the support of the assistance unit." See 42 Fed. Reg. 6583, 6584 (1977) (explaining that 45 C.F.R. 233.20 (a)(2) (viii) was promulgated to implement Van Lare).