Bray, 25 F.3d at 142. Ascribing such an intention to Congress would also be inconsistent with the "great latitude" that States have historically been accorded to shape their own AFDC programs. See cases cited pp. 16-17, supra; see also Dublino, 413 U.S. at 414 (state AFDC rules valid unless Federal law prohibits them in "direct and unambiguous language"). 2. Respondents also contend (Br. in Opp. 16-18) that California's filing rule conflicts with the obligation of a participating State to ensure the equitable treatment of AFDC beneficiaries within that State. See 45 C.F.R. 233.20(a)(l)(i) (State must determine need and amount of assistance for all applicants and recipients on an "objective and equitable basis"); 45 C.F.R. 233.20 (a)(2)(iii) ("[a] State P1an for * * * AFDC * * * must [p]rovide that the standard will be uniformly applied throughout the State").