[367]:Securities Act Release No. 6863 (Apr. 24, 1990) [55 FR 18306, 18311-12]. [368]:See Staff no-action letter Merrill, Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, Inc. (Oct. 24, 1997). [369]:See proposed Exchange Act Rule 14a-1(l)(2)(v), 17 CFR 240.14a-1(l)(2)(v). [370]:See Exchange Act Rule 14a-2(a)(7), 17 CFR 240.14a- 2(a)(7). [371]:Exchange Act Rule 101(b)(1), 17 CFR 242.101(b)(1). [372]:H.R. Rep. No. 85, 73rd Cong., 1st Sess. 8 (1933). [373]:A final prospectus is a prospectus that conforms to Section 10(a) of the Securities Act, 15 U.S.C. § 77(j)(a). [374]:H.R. Report No. 1542, 83rd Cong., 2d Sess., 12 (1954). [375]:Id. [376]:17 CFR 230.460; Securities Act Release No. 3519 (Oct. 11, 1954) [19 FR 6727]. [377]:Under Section 8(a) of the Securities Act, the Commission must give "due regard to the adequacy of the information respecting the issuer theretofore available to the public . . ." before accelerating the effectiveness of a registration statement. 15 U.S.C. § 77(h)(a). [378]:Securities Act Release No. 4968 (Apr. 24, 1969) [34 FR 7235].