Source: 53 FR 43370, Oct. 26, 1988, unless otherwise noted.
[…] of cancellation or non-renewal of the policy except where the new or renewed
policy has the same retroactive date or a retroactive date earlier than that of
the prior policy, and which arise out of any covered occurrence that commenced
after the policy retroactive date, if applicable, and prior to such policy
renewal or termination date. Claims reported during such extended reporting
period are subject to the terms, conditions, limits, including limits of
liability, and exclusions of the policy.]
I hereby certify that the wording of this instrument is identical to the
wording in 40 CFR 280.97(b)(2) and that the ["Insurer" or "Group"] is ["licensed
to transact the business of insurance, or eligible to provide insurance as an
excess or surplus lines insurer, in one or more states"].
[Signature of authorized representative of Insurer]
[Type name]
[Title], Authorized Representative of [name of Insurer or Risk Retention
Group]
[Address of Representative]
(c) Each insurance policy must be issued by an insurer or a risk retention