Concluded That Sec- tion 92 Does Not Prohibit Agency Sales Of Special- ized "Insurance" Products Outside Small Towns If The Comptroller Has Determined That Such Sales Are Part Of Or Incidental To The Business Of Banking The court of appeals also erred in refusing to defer to the Comptroller's conclusion that even if annuities were to be considered "insurance" for purposes of 12 U.S.C. 92, the statute should not be construed to prohibit banks outside small towns from selling them (as agents ) once the Comptroller has concluded that such sales are incidental to the business of banking. Section 92 provides that "[i]n addition to the powers now vested by law in national banking asso- ciations," national banks in small towns may "act as the agent for any fire, life, or other insurance company" in selling insurance policies (emphasis added ).