The business of dealing in securities and stock by the associ- ation shall be limited to purchasing and selling such securities and stock without recourse, solely upon the order, and for the account of, custo- mers, and in no ease for its own account, and the association shall not underwrite any issue of securities or stock [.] 2. Section 13, para. 9, of the Federal Reserve Act, Act of Dee. 23, 1913, ch. 6, 38 Stat. 263, 12 U.S.C. 92 ( Supp. V 1993), provides as follows: In addition to the powers now vested by law in national banking associations organized under the laws of the United States any such associ- ation located and doing business in any place the population of which does not exceed five thou- sand inhabitants, as shown by the last preced- ing decennial census, may, under such rules and regulations as may be prescribed by the Comp- troller of the Currency, act as the agent for any fire, life, or other insurance company author- ized by the authorities of the State in which said bank is located to do business in said State, by soliciting and selling insurance and collecting premiums on policies issued by such company; and may receive for services so rendered such fees or commissions as may be agreed upon be- tween the said association and the insurance company for which it may act as agent: Pro- vided, however, That no such bank shall in any case assume or guarantee the payment of any premium on insurance policies issued through its agency by its principal: And provided fur- ther, That the bank shall not guarantee the truth ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 4 of any statement made by an assured in filing his application for insurance. STATEMENT 1. This litigation involves a challenge to the Comptroller of the Currency's approval of an ap- plication by the corporate predecessors of petition- ers NationsBank of North Carolina, N.A. and its brokerage subsidiary, NationsBanc Securities, Inc.