National R.R. Passenger Corp., 112 S. Ct. at 1402. II. THE COMPTROLLER REASONABLY DETER- MINED THAT THE SALE OF ANNUITIES BY NATIONAL BANKS IS NOT PROHIBITED BY 12 U.S.C. 92 In rejecting the Comptroller's decision in this case the court of appeals relied primarily on its conclusion that bank sales of annuities, whether or not otherwise authorized under 12 U.S.C. 24 Seventh, are inde- pendently prohibited by 12 U.S.C. 92. Section 92 provides: In addition to the powers now vested by law in national banking associations * * *[,] any such association located and doing business in any place the population of which does not ex- ceed five thousand inhabitants * * * may, under such rules and regulations as may be prescribed by the Comptroller of the Currency, act as the agent for any fire, life, or other insurance com- pany * * * by soliciting and selling insurance and collecting premiums on policies issued by such company. The Comptroller, on the other hand, determined that annuities are not "insurance" within the meaning of Section 92 (Pet.