Id. at 39a-41a. Indeed, "[t]he financial marketplace provides many exam- ples of instruments that, like fixed annuities, pay the investor a fixed stream of income over time in return for an initial investment." Id. at 41a. The Comptroller therefore concluded that "fixed annuity contracts are financial investment instruments that national banks have authority to sell as agent." Ibid. ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 10 The Comptroller next considered (Pet. App. 41a- 47a) whether 12 U.S.C. 92 (Supp. V 1993), which permits national banks in towns of 5,000 or fewer inhabitants to "act as the agent for any fire, life, or other insurance company * * * by soliciting and selling insurance and collecting premiums," by impli- cation prohibits national banks in larger towns and cities from selling annuities.