App. 46a) that cases construing the exemption for any "insurance or endow- ment policy or annuity contract or optional annuity contract" under Section 3(a) (8) of the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. 77c (a) (8), "occasionally speak of fixed annuities as being 'insurance' rather than `securities.' " See, e.g., SEC v. United Benefit Life Ins. Co., 387 U.S. 202 (1966); SEC v. Variable Annuity Life Ins. Co., 359 U.S. 65 (1959); see also SEC Rule 151, 17 C.F.R. 230.151. However, as the Comptroller pointed out (Pet. App. 46a), the text of Section 3 (a) (8) itself refers to both "annuity contract [s]" and "insurance * * * polic[ies]," rather than merely subsuming the former under the latter heading. Compare 26 U.S.C. 816 (a) (defining "life insurance company" as "an insurance company which is engaged in the business of issuing life insurance and annuity contracts" (emphasis added) ). In any event, as the Comptroller noted (Pet.