FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] There is no dispute that miners were using stoper drills to install roof bolts in the longwall section, that these miners were drilling into rock to perform this task, and that visible dust was being created. It can be inferred that invisible respirable silica dust was also being produced. As a consequence, the issue is whether the dust being produced as a result of the drilling was being controlled in a manner required by the standard.

One method to control drill dust is by using water, as set forth in section 72.630(c). There is no dispute that water was not being used. Respondents argue that the mine was using ventilation to control the dust. Section 72.630(c) provides, under the heading "Ventilation Control," that to "adequately control dust from drilling rock, the air current shall be so directed that the dust is readily dispersed and carried away from the drill operator and any other miners in the area." Respondents contend that the ventilation provided at the longwall face met the requirements of subsection (c). Respondents point to the fact that the mine was providing at least 53,500 cfm of air to the area while the ventilation plan only requires 20,000 cfm.