SURFACE TRANSPORTATION BOARD DECISION DOCUMENT
[…] Textual materials must be in WordPerfect 5.1 format, and electronic spreadsheets must be in LOTUS 1-2-3 release 5 or earlier format. One copy of each such computer diskette or tape submitted to the Board must also be served on each party in accordance with section 1104.12 of this part.

3. The October decision amended the rules at 49 CFR 1011.7 to provide that the Board, rather than the Chairman, would handle appeals of employee decisions, and that any appeals be filed within 3 days of an employee decision.

4. New section 10704(d) provides:

Within 9 month after the effective date of the ICC Termination Act of 1996, the Board shall establish procedures to ensure expeditious handling of challenges to the reasonableness of railroad rates. The procedures shall include appropriate measures for avoiding delay in the discovery and evidentiary phases of such proceedings and exemption and revocations proceedings, including appropriate sanctions for such delay, and for ensuring prompt disposition of motions and interlocutory administrative appeals.

5. We are correcting the authority section for Part 1112. In our October decision we cited "49 U.S.C. 701" instead of 49 U.S.C. 721 as part of our authority.