In that situation, the provisional credit for the year that the "advance corporation tax" was paid is reversed under the applicable provisions of United States law (26 U.S.C. 905 (c)), and a permanent credit is then allowable for the year in which the "advance corporation tax" is actually applied against the "corpora- tion tax" liability of the corporation (App., infra, 55a). This conclusion follows from 26 U.S.C. 905 (c), which provides that "[i]f accrued taxes when paid differ from the amounts claimed as credits by the taxpayer, or if any tax paid is refunded in whole or in part, the * * * Secretary * * * shall redetermine the amount of the tax for the year or years affected." See also pages 17-21, infra.