Goodyear, 493 U.S. at 144. That princi- ple is not served by the government's theory. In view of our conclusion that the conditions now imposed on ACT credits have no support in 902 and are contrary thereto, we do not reach Xerox's alternative argument that in accordance with 902 Xerox is entitled to the tax credit even without re- course to the Treaty. 26 U.S.C. 905 The government also relies on Code Section 905, which relates to adjustments to and accounting pe- riods for indirect foreign tax credits. Section 905 (a) allows the foreign tax credit to be taken in the year in which the foreign tax accrues, and requires con- sistency in accounting: 905(a) Year in which credit taken. The credits provided in this subpart may, at the option of the taxpayer and irrespective of the method of accounting employed in keeping his books, be taken in the year in which the taxes of the foreign country or the possession of the United States accrued, subject, however, to the conditions prescribed in subsection (c). If the taxpayer elects to take such credits in the year in which the taxes of the foreign country or the possession of the United States accrued, the cred- its for all subsequent years shall be taken on the same basis, and no portion of any such taxes shall be allowed as a deduction in the same or any succeeding year. ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 30a Section 905 (c) does not determine entitlement, but authorizes recalculation of the tax credit if the amount of foreign tax is refunded or adjusted after the credit is taken. 905(c) Adjustments on payment of accrued taxes. If accrued taxes when paid differ from the amounts claimed as credits by the taxpayer, or if any tax paid is refunded in whole or in part, the taxpayer shall notify the Secretary or his delegate, who shall redetermine the amount of tax for the year or years affected. The amount of tax due on such redetermination, if any, shall be [paid or credited]. . . . In such redetermina- tion by the Secretary or his delegate of the amount of. tax due from the taxpayer for the year or years affected by a refund, the amount of the taxes refunded for which credit has been allowed under this section shall be reduced by the amount of any tax described in section 901 imposed by the foreign country or possession of the United States with respect to such refund; but no credit under this subpart, and no deduc- tion under section 164 (relating to deduction for taxes) shall be allowed for any taxable year with respect to such tax imposed on the refund The Court