As the Claims Court noted (App., infra, 11a), taxable income is generally computed "under the method of accounting on the basis of which the taxpayer regularly computes his income in keeping his books" (I.R.C. Section 446(a)). Section 446(b), however, sets forth an exception to this rule, providing that, if the accounting method used by the taxpayer "does not clearly reflect income, the computation of taxable income shall be made under such method as, in the opinion of the (Commissioner), does clearly reflect income." The Regulations categorically state that "no method of accounting is acceptable unless, in the opinion of the Commissioner, it clearly reflects income." Treas. Reg. Section 1.446-1(a)(2).