Section 203.20 does not prohibit a health care entity from obtaining prescription drugs at reduced cost. Rather, it prohibits reselling those drugs except in specified ways. Section 203.22(e) allows the resale of drugs by a health care entity under a valid prescription. The amount of profit derived from such a sale, or the lack thereof, is not addressed by Sec. 203.22(e). Therefore, a health care entity may, subject to other applicable laws, resell prescription drugs to patients under a valid prescription at varying prices. 2. Section 203.22(f) Proposed Sec. 203.22(f) provided that Sec. 203.20 does not apply to: The sale, purchase, or trade of a drug or the offer to sell, purchase, or trade a drug by hospitals or health care entities owned or operated by Federal, State, or local governmental units to other hospitals or health care entities owned or operated by Federal, State, or local governmental units. 12. One comment opposed this exclusion. The comment argued that government employees are just as apt to engage in drug diversion activities as are private sector employees.