PUBLIC SUBMISSION
[…] Under the proposed amendment to 19 CFR § 134.1(b), the country of origin for
marking purposes means “the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any
article entering the United States as determined under §§ 102.1-102.21.”

19 CFR § 102.21(a), Textiles and Apparel Products, states that it is applicable for
purposes of determining the country of origin for textiles and apparel products
except when “determining whether the goods originate in Israel or are the growth,
product, or manufacture of Israel.” (Emphasis added.)

19 CFR §102.22, Rules of Origin for Textile and Apparel Products of Israel, which
codifies the substantial transformation test, states that “[t]he provisions of this
section will control for purposes of determining whether a textile or apparel
product, as defined in Sec. 102.21(b)(5), is considered a product of Israel for
purposes of the customs laws and the administration of quantitative limitations. A
textile or apparel product will be a product of Israel if it is wholly the growth,
product, or manufacture of Israel.” (Emphasis added.)

Since a country of origin determination for marking is one of the “purposes of the
customs laws,” it is our view that, when determining the country of origin for
marking purposes for Israeli textiles and apparel, the substantial transformation