UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT
[…] After the pages containing the Debtors’
signatures and acknowledgment, a page marked “Exhibit A” is attached which
contains a legal description of the subject property and a valid source of
title.
2. Legal discussion
The Plaintiff maintains that he is entitled to summary
judgment that he may avoid the Mortgage as a bona fide purchaser pursuant to
Bankruptcy Code section 544(a)(3) because it has a fatal defect, i.e., it does
not include a legal description of the property within the confines of the
signed document, and that such defect makes the Mortgage unrecordable. He points to KRS 446.060(1) which provides:
“When the law requires any writing to be signed by a party thereto, it shall
not be deemed to be signed unless the signature is subscribed at the end or
close of the writing.” KRS 446.060(1). The Plaintiff therefore contends that only
the pages of the Mortgage that appear before the Debtors’ signatures can be
considered in making a determination that the Mortgage did or did not provide
constructive notice to third parties and that the legal description which