UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT
[…] extrinsic evidence. . . . [U]sing the information contained on the face of the
instrument, and by reference to extrinsic evidence, the legal description of
[the] property can be found.
Id. at 164.
The same is true here; using the information found on the face of the
Mortgage and by reference to extrinsic evidence, the legal description of the
subject property may be found.
The Plaintiff has
also alleged that the Mortgage is defective in that it does not contain an
immediate source of title. The
Plaintiff contends that without a source of title, the Mortgage is unrecordable
pursuant to KRS 382.110(2). As set out
more completely, that section states in pertinent part:
(1)
All deeds, mortgages and other instruments required by law to be
recorded to be effectual against purchasers without notice, or creditors, shall
be recorded in the county clerk’s office of the county in which the property
conveyed, or the greater part thereof, is located.
(2)
No county clerk or deputy county clerk shall admit to record any deed of
conveyance of any interest in real property equal to or greater than a life
estate, unless the deed plainly specifies and refers to the next immediate
source from which the grantor derived the title to the property or the interest
conveyed therein.
(3)
If the source of title is a deed or other recorded writing, the deed
offered for record shall refer to the former deed or writing, and give the
office, book and page where recorded, and the date thereof. . . . .
. . . .
(5)
No grantor shall lodge for record, and no county clerk or deputy shall
receive and permit to be lodged for record any deed that does not comply with
the provisions of this section.
The Plaintiff’s position in regard to this
section appears to be based on the premise that a mortgage conveys an ownership
interest in property. A deed of
conveyance and a mortgage are not the same thing.