He could act in the matter even if (1) he owns $4,000 worth of stock in the company, (2) he owns two diversified mutual funds that are invested in the company, and (3) his general partner owns $100,000 worth of stock in the company. The Office of Government Ethics did not adopt one agency's suggestion to add a provision clarifying that the impartiality provisions in subpart E of the Standards of Ethical Conduct for Employees of the Executive Branch may be applied even when a regulatory exemption is applicable under this regulation. As the note in 5 CFR 2635.501(b) indicates, the granting of a statutory waiver constitutes a determination that "the interest of the Government in the employee's participation outweighs the concern that a reasonable person may question the integrity of agency programs and operations." Finally, one agency requested that the final rule become effective no sooner than three months after the date of publication so the agency has adequate time to inform employees of the rule's existence and to conduct training for employees.