WEST 95-228-DM : MSHA Case No. WE MD 95-04 NEWMONT GOLD COMPANY, : Respondent : Gold Quarry : Mine ID 26-00500 DECISION Appearances: Lance A. Paul, pro se, Elko, Nevada, for the Complainant; Charles W. Newcom, Esq., Sherman & Howard L.L.C., Denver, Colorado, for the Respondent. Before: Judge Feldman This case was heard on November 28 and 29, 1995, in Elko, Nevada. This matter is before me based upon a discrimination complaint filed on March 1, 1995, pursuant to section 105(c)(3) of the Federal Mine Safety and Health Act of 1977 (the Mine Act), 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(3) by the complainant, Lance A. Paul, against the respondent, Newmont Gold Company (Newmont). Section 105(c) provides, in pertinent part: No person shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against ... any miner ... because such miner ... has filed or made a complaint under or related to this Act, including a complaint notifying the operator or the operator's agent ... of an alleged danger or safety or health violation in a coal or other mine ... . Paul alleges his November 10, 1994, discharge for alleged insubordination was motivated by his protected activity associated with his radio transmission to control room management during a November 3, 1994, fire at the respondent's Refractory Ore Treatment Plant (ROTP).