of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1252. /1/ CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED 1. Article I, Section 7, Clause 1 of the United States Constitution provides: All Bills for raising Revenue shall originate in the House of Representatives; but the Senate may propose or concur with Amendments as on other Bills. 2. The Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution provides in pertinent part: No person * * * shall * * * be deprived of life, liberty or property, without due process of law; nor shal private property be taken for public use, without just compensation. 3. Section 502 of the Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 1986 and 1987, Pub. L. No. 99-93, 99 Stat. 438, 50 U.S.C. 1701 note (Supp. IV 1986), provides: (a) DEDUCTION FOR EXPENSES OF THE UNITED STATES. -- Except as provided in section 503, the Federal Reserve Bank of New York shall deduct from the aggregate amount awarded under each enumerated claim before the Iran-United States Claims Tribunal in favor of a United States claimant, an amount equal to 1 1/2 percent of the first $5,000,000 and 1 percent of any amount over $5,000,000, as reimbursement to the United States Government for expenses incurred in connection with the arbitration of claims of United States claimants against Iran before that Tribunal and the maintenance of the Security Account established pursuant to the Declarations of the Democratic and Popular Republic of Algeria of January 19, 1981. The Federal Reserve Bank of New York shall make the deduction required by the preceding sentence whenever the Bank receives an amount from the Security Account in satisfaction of an award rendered by the Iran-United States Claims Tribunal on the enumerated claim involved. (b) DEDUCTION TREATED AS MISCELLANEOUS RECEIPT. -- Amounts deducted by the Federal Reserve Bank of New York pursuant to subsection (a) shall be deposited into the Treasury of the United States to the credit of miscellaneous receipts. (c) PAYMENT TO UNITED STATES CLAIMANTS. -- Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the payment to United States Claimants of amounts received by the Federal Reserve Bank of New York in respect of awards by the Iran-United States Claims Tribunal, after deduction of the amounts calculated in accordance with subsection (a). (d) EFFECTIVE DATE. -- This section shall be effective as of June 7, 1982. QUESTION PRESENTED The Federal Reserve Bank of New York has been designated to receive payment of awards by the Iran-United States Claims Tribunal in favor of United States claimants. Section 502 of the Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 1986 and 1987, Pub.