(id. at 37a-47a). /9/ 5. Congress reacted immediately to the Claims Court's oral ruling by enacting previously proposed legislation that specifically authorized the assessment of a fee against successful United States claimants before the Tribunal. /10/ Thus, on August 16, 1985, before the Claims Court entered a final judgment based on its oral ruling, Congress enacted the Iran Claims Settlement Act as Title V of the Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 1986 and 1987, Pub. L. No. 99-93, Sections 501-505, 99 Stat. 437-439, 50 U.S.C. 1701 note (Supp. IV 1986). Section 502(a) of that Act requires the Federal Reserve Bank of New York to deduct from a Tribunal award "an amount equal to 1 1/2 percent of the first $5,000,000 and 1 percent of any amount over $5,000,000, as reimbursement to the United States Government for expenses incurred in connection with the arbitration of claims against Iran before that Tribunal and the maintenance of the Security Account established pursuant to (the Algiers Accords)" (99 Stat. 438). /11/ The statutory requirement was made effective as of June 7, 1982 (Section 502(d), 99 Stat. 438), the date on which the Treasury Department had issued the directive license under the IOAA. The legislative history shows that Section 502 was intended to reimburse