He observes that an extension would have given him more time "to research the area and possibly arrive at a solution." At the time of Mr. Burt's transfer to St. Petersburg, the Federal Travel Regulation (FTR) provided: If an employee accepts a transfer and, after making a trip to the new station for the purpose of finding permanent quarters or after the spouse has made such a trip, declines the transfer, he/she is subject to provisions of 302-1.5 concerning recovery of amounts reimbursed for travel. 41 CFR 302-4.3(a) (1995). Section 302-1.5, referred to in the above cited provision, reads as follows: In connection with the transfer of employees between official stations within the continental United States, expenses authorized under this chapter shall not be allowed until the employee selected for such transfer agrees in writing to remain in the service of the Government for 12 months following the effective date of the transfer, unless separated for reasons beyond his/her control that are acceptable to the agency concerned. In case of a violation of such an agreement, including failure to effect the transfer, any funds expended by the United States for expenses authorized under this chapter shall be recoverable from the individual concerned as a debt due the United States . . . . As already noted, Mr. Burt signed his service agreement for his new position in St. Petersburg on March 7, 1996, and shortly thereafter left for St. Petersburg with his wife on a house hunting trip.