View PDF Version
[…] STATEMENT

1. The Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 (ADEA), 29 U.S.C. 623(a)(1), makes it "unlawful for an employer * * * [to] discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's age." "The term 'compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment' encompasses all employee benefits, including such benefits provided pursuant to a bona fide employee benefit plan." 29 U.S.C. 630(l). "[E]mployer" expressly includes "a State or political subdivision of a State and any agency or instrumentality of a State or a political subdivision of a State." 29 U.S.C. 630(b).