View PDF Version
[…] v.

EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY COMMISSION

ON PETITION FOR A WRIT OF CERTIORARI
TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
FOR THE SIXTH CIRCUIT

BRIEF FOR THE RESPONDENT IN OPPOSITION

OPINIONS BELOW

The opinion of the court of appeals (Pet. App. 1a-21a) is unpublished, but the decision is noted at 2001 WL 897433 (Table). The orders of the district court (Pet. App. 22a-32a) are unreported.

JURISDICTION

The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on August 2, 2001. The petition for a writ of certiorari was filed on October 2, 2001. The jurisdiction of the Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254.

STATEMENT

1. The Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 (ADEA), 29 U.S.C. 623(a)(1), makes it "unlawful for an employer * * * [to] discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's age." "The term 'compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment' encompasses all employee benefits, including such benefits provided pursuant to a bona fide employee benefit plan." 29 U.S.C. 630(l). "[E]mployer" expressly includes "a State or political subdivision of a State and any agency or instrumentality of a State or a political subdivision of a State." 29 U.S.C. 630(b). As amended by the Older Workers Benefit Protection Act of 1990 (OWBPA), 29 U.S.C. 623(f)(2)(B)(i), the ADEA permits an employer "to observe the terms of a bona fide employee benefit plan * * * where, for each benefit or benefit package, the actual amount of payment made or cost incurred on behalf of an older worker is no less than that made or incurred on behalf of a younger worker."