See 17 FMSHRC at 2089-90. We are not persuaded by Emerald's argument that, because the area was eventually to become part of the impoundment and was covered by an impoundment permit number, it should have been considered as an impoundment structure, not a refuse pile. E. Br. at 14-15. "Impounding structure" is defined in 30 C.F.R. § 77.217(c) as "a structure which is used to impound water, sediment, slurry, or any combination of such materials." Substantial evidence supports the judge's finding that the refuse pile was not intended to be and did not serve as an impounding structure. 17 FMSHRC at 2090. Although at Stage IV, a portion of the area where the refuse pile stood would become part of the impoundment, at that point the material