In sum, we agree with the judge that Emerald's awareness of, and indifference to, the ever-increasing danger of the unstable, improperly constructed refuse pile over a long period of time amounted to aggravated conduct. Accordingly, we affirm, on substantial evidence grounds, the judge's determinations that Emerald's violations of section 77.215(f) and (h) relating to the December incident were a result of its unwarrantable failure to comply with those standards. **FOOTNOTES** [24]: Section 77.215 provides in pertinent part: (f) Refuse piles shall be constructed in such a manner as to prevent accidental sliding and shifting of materials. . . . . (h) . . .[N]ew refuse piles and additions to existing refuse piles[ ]shall be constructed in compacted layers not exceeding 2 feet in thickness and shall not have any slope exceeding 2 horizontal to 1 vertical (approximately 27 [degrees]) except that the District Manager may approve construction of a refuse pile in compacted layers exceeding 2 feet in thickness and with slopes exceeding 27 [degrees] where engineering data substantiates that a minimum safety factor of 1.5 for the refuse pile will be attained. [25]: Commissioner Riley observes that, while estoppel is no defense to a violation of the Mine Act, it may, depending on the surrounding circumstances, offer a limited defense to unwarrantability.