JURISDICTION The judgment of the Supreme Court of Pennsylva- nia was entered on January 17, 1997. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1257(a). (1) ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 2 STATUTES INVOLVED 1. 26 U.S.C. 6323(a) provides, irrelevant part: The lien imposed by section 6321 shall not be valid as against any purchaser, holder of a security interest, mechanic's lienor, or judgment lien creditor until notice thereof * * * has been filed by the Secretary. 2. 31 U.S.C. 3713(a) provides, in relevant part: (1) A claim of the United States Government shall be paid first when- (A) a person indebted to the Government is insolvent and- (i) the debtor without enough property to pay all debts makes a voluntary assignment of property; (ii) property of the debtor, if absent, is attached; or (iii) an act of bankruptcy is committed; or (B) the estate of a deceased debtor, in the custody of the executor or administrator, is not enough to pay all debts of the debtor. . (2) This subsection does not apply to a case under title 11. ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 3 STATEMENT 1. On January 25, 1985, a judgment for $400,000 was entered in favor of Romani Industries, Inc., against Francis J. Romani in the Court of Common Pleas of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.