Because the debts of the estate greatly exceed its assets, and the estate is thus insolvent (ibid.), the United States claimed first priority for payment of its claim from the assets of the estate under what is known as the "absolute priority" statute. That statute was first ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 4 enacted in 1797 (Act of March 3, 1797, ch. 20, 5, 1 Stat. 515) and is now codified at 31 U.S.C. 3713(a). It provides, in relevant part, that "[a] claim of the United States Government shall be paid first when * * * the estate of a deceased debtor, in the custody of the executor or administrator, is not enough to pay all debts of the debtor." Ibid. 1 Romani Industries contended, however, that the "absolute priority" that Congress established in 31 U.S.C. 3713(a) for claims of the United States against. insolvent estates has been impliedly repealed, for tax claims, by 2 6 U.S.C. 6323(a).