OPINIONS BELOW The opinion of the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania (App., infra, la-13a) is reported at 688 A.2d 703. The opinions of the Superior Court. (App., infra, 15a-20a) and the Court of Common Pleas (App, infra, 21a-25a) are not reported. JURISDICTION The judgment of the Supreme Court of Pennsylva- nia was entered on January 17, 1997. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1257(a). (1) ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 2 STATUTES INVOLVED 1. 26 U.S.C. 6323(a) provides, irrelevant part: The lien imposed by section 6321 shall not be valid as against any purchaser, holder of a security interest, mechanic's lienor, or judgment lien creditor until notice thereof * * * has been filed by the Secretary. 2. 31 U.S.C. 3713(a) provides, in relevant part: (1) A claim of the United States Government shall be paid first when- (A) a person indebted to the Government is insolvent and- (i) the debtor without enough property to pay all debts makes a voluntary assignment of property; (ii) property of the