I.R.C. Section 166(c) (authorizing bad debt reserves in general); I.R.C. Sections 585, 586, 593 (authorizing bad debt reserves for banks and S & L associations); I.R.C. Section 807 (authorizing specialized reserves for life insurance companies). /4/ Congress more recently has amended the Code to clarify the requirements for accrual of certain deductions, providing that expenses generally may not be accrued until "economic performance" has occurred. Deficit Reduction Act of 1984, Pub. L. No. 98-369, Section 91(a), 98 Stat. 598-601 (adding I.R.C. Section 461(h) and (i)). Congress set forth for the first time a statutory definition of the "all events" test, providing that "the all events test is met with respect to any item if all events have occurred which determine the fact of liability and the amount of such liability can be determined with reasonable accuracy" (I.R.C. Section 461(h)(4)). This definition, of course, is the same as that previously enunciated by this Court and by the Treasury Regulations. See page 12, supra. The 1984 Act generally provides that, "in determining whether an amount has been incurred with respect to any item during any taxable year, the all events test shall not be treated as met any earlier than when economic performance with respect to such item occurs" (I.R.C. Section 461(h)(1)).