In thus reasoning, the Federal Circuit ignored the import of this Court's decisions emphasizing the critical differences between tax and financial accounting. The court of appeals' misapplication of the "all events" test seems largely traceable to its neglect of this distinction, a distinction that is crucial to a proper understanding of the role that the "all events" test plays in the tax law. 1. Taxable income is generally computed "under the method of accounting on the basis of which the taxpayer regularly computes his income in keeping his books" (I.R.C. Section 446(a)). Section 446(b), however, sets forth an exception to this rule, providing that, if the method of accounting used by the taxpayer "does not clearly reflect income, the computation of taxable income shall be made under such method as, in the opinion of the (Commissioner), does clearly reflect income." The Regulations provide that "(t)he term 'method of accounting' includes not only the overall method of accounting of the taxpayer," such as the cash method or the accrual method, "but also the accounting treatment of any item." Treas. Reg.