Section 446(b), however, sets forth an exception to this rule, providing that, if the method of accounting used by the taxpayer "does not clearly reflect income, the computation of taxable income shall be made under such method as, in the opinion of the (Commissioner), does clearly reflect income." The Regulations provide that "(t)he term 'method of accounting' includes not only the overall method of accounting of the taxpayer," such as the cash method or the accrual method, "but also the accounting treatment of any item." Treas. Reg. Section 1.446-1(a)(1). The Regulations categorically state that "no method of accounting is acceptable unless, in the opinion of the Commissioner, it clearly reflects income." Treas. Reg. Section 1.446-1(a)(2). Section 446 and its accompanying regulations obviously vest the Commissioner with "broad powers in determining whether accounting methods used by a taxpayer clearly reflect income." Commissioner v. Hansen, 360 U.S. 446, 467 (1959).