These advantages of economies, however, were obtained by the incumbents by virtue of their status as government- sanctioned and protected monopolies. We believe that these government- sanctioned advantages remain barriers to the requesting carriers’ ability to provide a range of services to a wide array of customers, and that their existence justifies placing a duty on the incumbent carriers to share their network facilities. Indeed, Congress, in section 259 of the Act, recognized expressly the benefits that the incumbent LECs have as a result of their economies of scale and scope. Section 259 requires the Commission to ensure that incumbent LECs make their infrastructure available to qualifying carriers on terms and conditions that permit the qualifying carriers to “fully benefit from the economies of scale and scope of such [incumbent] local exchange carrier.” 149 Although section 259 of the Act is different from section 251 in that qualifying carriers obtaining infrastructure from the incumbent LEC pursuant to a section 259 agreement may not use such infrastructure to compete with the incumbent LEC in its service