Morton v. Mancari, 417 U.S. 535, 551-552 (1974). So viewed, Congress's judgment in adopting "legislation that singles out Indians for particular and special treatment" is to be upheld "(a)s long as the special treatment can be tied rationally to the fulfillment of Congress' unique obligation toward the Indians," id. at 554-555. /17/ In order to safeguard a vital tribal resource against questionable claims, Section 194 provides that a non-Indian claimant has the burden of proof when an "Indian shall make out a presumption of title in himself from the fact of previous possession or ownership." Thus, Section 194, like the other special Indian legislation this Court has upheld, is directly related to the fulfillment of the government's special obligations to the Indians by protecting their most valuable property -- their lands. /18/ In an analogous context, this Court has approved a