Guardian Life Ins. Co., 114 S. Ct. 1673, 1675 (1994). ___________________(footnotes) 1 Contrary to petitioner's assertion, the government did not concede at oral argument that any service records relating to petitioner are missing. ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 7 The Veterans' Judicial Review Act, Pub. L. No. 100-687, Div. A, 102 Stat. 4105, established the CVA and specified the limited circumstances in which the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit has juris- diction to consider appeals from CVA decisions. Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. 7292(c) (Supp. V 1993), the court of appeals has exclusive jurisdiction "to review and decide any challenge to the validity of any statute or regulation or any interpretation thereof brought under this section, and to interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, to the extent presented and necessary to a decision." Except to the extent that an appeal presents a constitutional issue, however, the court of appeals "may not review (A) a challenge to a factual determination, or (B) a challenge to a law or regulation as applied to the facts of a particular case." 38 U.S.C. 7292(d)(2) (Supp. V 1993).